Project:Item links: Difference between revisions
From MaRDI portal
No edit summary |
No edit summary |
||
| (16 intermediate revisions by the same user not shown) | |||
| Line 8: | Line 8: | ||
{| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto" | {| class="wikitable" style="margin:auto" | ||
! Source !! Target !! Property how to connect!! Example | ! Source !! link !! Target !! Property how to connect!! Example || Comment | ||
|- | |- | ||
| Publication || Person (Author) || [[Property:P16| author (P16)] || [[Item:Q1074466|Publication]] | | Publication || ''authored by'' || Person (Author) || [[Property:P16|author (P16)]] || [[Item:Q1074466|Publication]] || | ||
|- | |||
| Publication || ''cites'' || Publication (cited by source) || [[Property:P223|cites work (P223)]] || [[Item:Q1074466|Publication]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Publication || ''has code repo'' || URL to Code Repository (not an item!) || [[Property:P1687|has companion code repository (P1687)]] || [[Item:Q6368417|Publication]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Publication || ''uses dataset'' || Dataset || [[Property:P223|cites work (P223)]] || || | |||
|- | |||
| Jupyter Notebook || ''described in'' || Publication || [[Property:P286|described by source (P286)]] || [[Item:Q6767920|Jupyter Notebook]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Dataset || ''described in'' || Publication || [[Property:P286|described by source (P286)]] || [[Item:Q161344|Dataset]] || | |||
|- | |||
| Publication || ''contains'' || Theorem || [[Property:P1646|contains theorem (P1646)]] || [[Item:Q5565613|Publication]] || Should that be "other way round", maybe using "described by source"? | |||
|} | |} | ||
Latest revision as of 20:48, 7 April 2025
Synopsis
MaRDI uses a knowledge graph to store items and their connections to other items. One of the main strength of this approach is that relationships can be modelled easily, e.g between a publication and the authors, or a publication and the dataset used in that publication. This document describes which properties to use for these links.
Relevant Item Links
(See here for a list of all item types.)
| Source | link | Target | Property how to connect | Example | Comment |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Publication | authored by | Person (Author) | author (P16) | Publication | |
| Publication | cites | Publication (cited by source) | cites work (P223) | Publication | |
| Publication | has code repo | URL to Code Repository (not an item!) | has companion code repository (P1687) | Publication | |
| Publication | uses dataset | Dataset | cites work (P223) | ||
| Jupyter Notebook | described in | Publication | described by source (P286) | Jupyter Notebook | |
| Dataset | described in | Publication | described by source (P286) | Dataset | |
| Publication | contains | Theorem | contains theorem (P1646) | Publication | Should that be "other way round", maybe using "described by source"? |